|
Shea Butter Creme Shea butter is a solid fatty oil made from the nuts of Karite Nut trees, also known as Mangifolia, that grow in the semi-arid savannah regions of West and Central Africa. Shea butter is sometimes called a "magical cream" because of its healing effects on burns, skin conditions, ulcerated skin, stretch marks, and dryness. Shea butter is so non-toxic and beneficial that it is used in foods and cooking as well as soaps and beauty products. Shea Butter has soothing, moisturizing and protecting properties and is known especially as a moisturizer and emollient. It is also a known anti-inflammatory agent. Shea butter can be effective at treating the following conditions: fading scars, eczema, burns, rashes, acne, severely dry skin, blemishes, dark spots, skin discolorations, chapped lips, stretchmarks, wrinkles and in lessening the irritation of psoriasis. Shea butter provides natural UV sun protection, and absorbs rapidly into the skin without leaving a greasy feeling.
|